Election 2020

vote march 7 2020

Notice of Poll

The Municipal Election will be held on Saturday, March 7, 2020 to elect the Mayor and Councillors for the first Regional Council. Advance Polls will be held on Saturday, February 29, 2020 and on Tuesday, March 3, 2020. Locations for both Ordinary Polling Day and Advance Polls are listed below.
*Districts 1, 10 and 11 whose Councillors are automatically elected (acclaimed) will still be holding an election for Mayor.

Office 

Candidates

Ordinary Polling Day Location (March 7, 2020 - 8:00a.m. - 7:00p.m.)

Mayor Jennifer Daniels
Jim White
Abraham Zebian
 See Councillor District Polling locations below
Councillor District 1
Walton - Centre Burlington
Rupert Jannasch
(acclaimed)
Division 1A – Bramber New Horizons Hall, 6943 Hwy 215, Bramber
Division 1B – Dr. Arthur Hines Elementary School, 75 Musgrave Rd, Summerville 
Councillor District 2
Cogmagun - Avondale
Scott W. McLean
Kathy Monroe
Brian Veinot          
Division 2A – Upper Burlington Community Hall, 69 Old Walton Rd., Upper Burlington
Division 2B - Avondale Community Hall, 50 Avondale Cross Road, Avondale
Councillor District 3
Newport Corner - Sweets Corner
David Keith
Mark McLean

Division 3A & 3B - Brooklyn Civic Centre, 995 Hwy 215, Brooklyn

Councillor District 4
St. Croix - Ellershouse
Blake Bowman
Jeff Hartt
Division 4A - Ardoise Community Recreation Centre, 3 Ardoise School Rd., Ardoise
Division 4B - St. Croix Community Hall, 18 Cemetery Rd, St. Croix
Councillor District 5
Wentworth Creek - Three Mile Plains 
Debbie Francis
Shawn Johnson
Lalia Kerr
Darren Lynch
Division 5A & 5B - Three Mile Plains Community Hall, 4474 Hwy 1, Three Mile Plains
Councillor District 6
Panuke Lake - Garlands Crossing
Rick Dunham
Randy Hussey
Bob Morton
Division 6A - Garlands Crossing Fire Station, 5984 Hwy 14, Garlands Crossing
Division 6B - Windsor Forks District School, 120 Sangster Bridge Rd., Windsor Forks
Councillor District 7
Vaughan - Upper Falmouth 
Jane Davis
Jen Davison
Ed Sherman
Division 7A - Southwest Hants Fire Society Hall, 1884 Hwy 14, Vaughan
Division 7B - Falmouth Community Hall, 147 Falmouth Back Road, Falmouth
Councillor District 8
Hantsport - Mount Denson
Paul Morton
Richard Skelton
Division 8A & 8B - Hantsport Baptist Church, 6 Willow St., Hantsport
Councillor District 9
Falmouth
 Andrew Barker
Richard Murphy
John A. Smith
Division 9A & 9B - Falmouth Community Hall, 147 Falmouth Back Road, Falmouth
Councillor District 10
North Windsor
Laurie Murley
(acclaimed)
Division 10A & 10B - Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor
Councillor District 11
South Windsor
Jim Ivey
(acclaimed)
Division 11A & 11B - Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor

 

ADVANCE POLL LOCATIONS

February 29, 2020 – 12:00 noon – 8:00 p.m.

Polling District 1   Dr. Arthur Hines Elementary School, 75 Musgrave Rd, Summerville
Polling District 2  Upper Burlington Community Hall, 69 Old Walton Rd., Upper Burlington
Polling District 3  Brooklyn Civic Centre, 995 Hwy 215, Brooklyn
Polling District 4  St. Croix Community Hall, 18 Cemetery Rd, St. Croix
Polling District 5  Three Mile Plains Community Hall, 4474, Hwy 1, Three Mile Plains
Polling District 6  Windsor Forks District School, 120 Sangster Bridge Rd., Windsor Forks
Polling District 7   Southwest Hants Fire Society Hall, 1884 Hwy 14, Vaughan
Polling District 8  West Hants Ground Search & Rescue Building, 821 Hwy 1, Mount Denson
Polling District 9  Falmouth Community Hall, 147 Falmouth Back Rd., Falmouth
Polling District 10 Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor
Polling District 11  Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor

March 3, 2020 – 12:00 noon – 8:00 p.m.

Polling District 1   Bramber New Horizons Hall, 6943 Hwy 215, Bramber
Polling District 2  Avondale Community Hall, 50 Avondale Cross Road, Avondale
Polling District 3  Brooklyn Civic Centre, 995 Hwy 215, Brooklyn
Polling District 4  Ardoise Community Recreation Centre, 3 Ardoise School Rd., Ardoise
Polling District 5  Three Mile Plains Community Hall, 4474, Hwy 1, Three Mile Plains
Polling District 6  Garlands Crossing Fire Station, 5984 Hwy 14, Garlands Crossing
Polling District 7  Falmouth Community Hall, 147 Falmouth Back Rd., Falmouth
Polling District 8  Hantsport Baptist Church Hall, 6 Willow St., Hantsport
Polling District 9  Falmouth Community Hall, 147 Falmouth Back Rd., Falmouth
Polling District 10 Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor
Polling District 11  Windsor Community Centre, 78 Thomas St., Windsor

Voter Information Cards are sent to all electors. If you do not receive a Voter Information Card by February 26, 2020 please contact the Returning Officer, Rhonda Brown, at 902-798-8391 ext. 110 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Rhonda Brown

Returning Officer
76 Morison Drive, Windsor
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
902-798-8391 ext. 110

Shelleena Thornton

Assistant Returning Officer
100 King Street, Windsor
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
902-798-2275 ext. 207